The Official Online Travel Partner of the
Call us, we're here to help.
1-844-512-2586

Contacting us about your privacy or security

If you have questions regarding these policies, you may contact us at:

Travel Nation Hockey
Attention: Privacy Officer
2810 Matheson Blvd. East, Suite 300
Mississauga, Ontario L4W 4X7
Email:
inquiries@travelnationhockey.com
Phone: 1 844 512 2586

 

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

  1. Our approach to privacy

"Travel Nation Hockey", “we” or “us” means the 8742995 Canada Inc. doing business as Travel Nation Hockey and/or its affiliates as applicable, including the Kognitiv Corporation. Except where stated under the sections below with " Travel Nation Hockey " in the heading, Travel Nation Hockey is acting only as a processor on behalf of this hotel/travel supplier (“Hotel”) when collecting or otherwise processing your information.

 

We understand and respect the importance of protecting your personal data and information. This privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”) sets out what information we may collect from you, how we will retain it, how you can access it and/or remove it, and how we may use and share it.

 

  1. What Type of Information We Collect

 

Information that you provide us voluntarily

 

We collect and store any information you provide to us on our booking engine or give us in any other way. This information includes your “personal information”, including your first and last name, address, phone number, e-mail address and any other information you provide. This includes information you provide about anyone travelling with you, e.g. family members. We also collect and store any “billing information”, including credit card or payment details, provided to us.  The information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

 

As part of the booking process, we may ask you to disclose sensitive personal information (such as information about any pre-existing medical conditions you have). We collect this information so that in the event of an emergency we would be able to ensure that you received appropriate medical care. We may also ask you about food allergies, and preferences such as kosher or halal food. We collect this information so that you can be served appropriate food.  If we collect any other sensitive personal information we would do so only with your consent.

 

Information that we collect automatically

 

When you visit our booking engine, we may collect certain information automatically from your device.  In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area, this information may be considered "personal data" under applicable data protection laws.

 

Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location) and other technical information.  We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our Booking engine, including the pages accessed and links clicked. 

 

Collecting this information enables us to better understand the visitors who come to our booking engine, where they come from, and what content on our booking engine is of interest to them.  We use this information for our internal analytics purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our booking engine to our visitors.

 

Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology, as explained further under the heading “Cookies", below.

 

Information we collect from third parties

We may also receive personal and non-personal information about you from our affiliated entities, subsidiaries, contractors, partners, service providers or suppliers and add this information to your account, but only where we have checked that these third parties either have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted or required to disclose your personal information to us. 

 

  1. When We May Collect your Personal Information

We may ask for personal information from you in a number of circumstances:

·       when you make a travel booking with us or purchase any other product or service from us - whether online, by telephone or by any other means;

·       when you contact us to discuss a booking or make use of any of our online services;

·       when you register for any loyalty programme or subscribe to our e-mail notification service;

·       when you enter competitions, sweepstakes or register for promotions; and

·       when you take part in surveys or provide us with feedback or questions.

In some cases, we may use other available information about you (for example from credit reference agencies, anti-fraud screening services, publicly available on-line information and CCTV) for the purposes listed below.

 

  1. Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information to help us manage your travel arrangements, and deliver services to you, including:

·       to fulfil any existing and/or future travel arrangements you make with us including necessary reservation, payment and ticketing arrangements and any administration associated with the travel arrangements (exceptionally this may include sensitive personal data, for example relating to your health or disabilities). You recognize that, by providing us with such sensitive personal data, you give your explicit consent to us to process such data for the purposes set out in this notice;

·       to provide any other product or service you have purchased from us;

·       to answer any queries or requests you have regarding your travel arrangements, and manage any amendments you may wish to make to travel arrangements or changes we need to advise you about;

·       to fulfil security, customs, immigration and border control requirements associated with your travel arrangements, which may include providing information to relevant police enforcement and appropriate government agencies;

·       to make information available to appropriate third parties where necessary, and in the event of an emergency;

·       to provide you with information about products, services and promotions that may be of interest to you unless you have asked us not to contact you;

·       to ensure that content from our booking engine is presented in the most effective manner for you and for the device for which you are accessing the information;

·       for quality assurance testing, market analysis, industry studies, systems testing, analysis of statistics, benchmarking, auditing, analyzing performance measures, and preparing and distributing products and services with anonymized aggregate data and information (which may include monitoring or recording your telephone conversations with us for the purposes set out in this notice);

·       for arranging and administering any relevant insurance products;

·       for payment card verification and anti-fraud screening; and

·       for administrative and legal purposes (including billing, handling complaints, claims and legal proceedings) and to apply our terms & conditions.

 

  1. Travel Nation Hockey's collection and use of personal information

 

Travel Nation Hockey may receive personal and non-personal information about you from its affiliated entities as well as from Hotel, including through this booking engine and other services Travel Nation Hockey performs for the Hotel and Travel Nation Hockey's other customers, to use for its own independent purposes.

 

This is because Travel Nation Hockey collects and/or aggregates data from end users of its customers including Hotel to produce pseudonymized or anonymized data to improve its quality and service, develop new services (including to assist its customers in marketing or promoting their businesses or services), performing analyses and providing other insights.

 

For any such data that is personal data, Travel Nation Hockey is the controller.

 

  1. Legal basis for processing personal information

 

If you are a visitor from the European Economic Area, our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. 

 

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only (i) where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, (ii) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights, or (iii) where we have your consent to do so.  In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

 

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to enter into a contact with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information). 

 

If we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests, this interest will normally be to operate our platform, provide our services and communicate with you as necessary to provide our services to you and for our legitimate commercial interest, for instance, when responding to your queries, improving our platform or services, undertaking marketing, or for the purposes of detecting or preventing illegal activities.  We may have other legitimate interests and, if appropriate, we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

 

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

 

  1. Direct Marketing

If you have opted in to receive direct marketing, we may contact you from time to time to provide you with information which we think you may find of interest. We may also pass on your details to other parts of the Kognitiv Corporation group so that they can tell you about products or services which may be of interest to you.

 

Contact may be made by post, telephone, email or social media if you have indicated in the appropriate section of the registration process that you are willing to receive this information through the relevant channel.

 

You can contact us at any time to remove your details from our marketing database, please visit inquiries@kognitiv.com and follow the online instructions. Please give your name, postal address details and your email address.

 

  1. When We May Disclose Information to Third Parties

We may disclose personal information to third parties including other parts of the Kognitiv Corporation and Hotel, credit card companies, airlines and third-party suppliers in connection with the purposes explained above. For example, we may disclose personal information to Stripe, who is our nominated third party payment provider (whose privacy notice is available at https://stripe.com/gb/privacy).

 

We may disclose personal information as part of due legal process, where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person.

 

If we sell, assign or transfer the assets of our respective businesses, or if our business is merged, or enters into a joint venture with another business entity, we reserve the right to sell or transfer the databases maintained by us (including any personal information provided by you, provided we inform the buyer that it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice).

 

We may also disclose personal information to any other person if you consent to the disclosure.

 

  1. International data transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident.  These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country.

 

Specifically, Travel Nation Hockey's booking engine servers are located in Canada, and our group companies and third-party service providers and partners operate around the world.  This means that when we collect your personal information we may process it in any of these countries.

 

However, we have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Notice. For example, transfers to Canadian companies under Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act have been deemed by the European Commission to be adequately protected. We have implemented appropriate safeguards with our third-party service providers and partners and further details can be provided upon request.

 

  1. Security

We employ appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the information provided by you from access by unauthorized persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.  Such measures include password-protection, and firewall and intrusion detection.

 

  1. Data retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements). 

 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

  1. Cookies

Our booking engine uses standard technology to collect information about how our booking engine is used by individual computers connected to the internet. Information is gathered through cookies and web server logs which allow us to monitor booking engine traffic and to personalize the content of the booking engine for you.

 

Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our booking engine will not function as effectively when you try to view it. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

 

For more information, please see our Cookie Notice.

 

  1. Your Rights

You have the following data protection rights:

 

·       If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided below. 

 

·       In addition, you can object to processing of your personal information at any time where our processing is based on legitimate interests.

 

·       You can also ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details provided below. 

 

·       You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time.  You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the marketing e-mails we send you.  To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), please contact us using the contact details provided below. Note that we may retain certain information associated with your account, but which does not readily identify you, including for organizational record keeping integrity

 

·       Similarly, if we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time.  Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

 

·       You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information.  For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

 

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

14.  Children's Privacy

This booking engine does not offer services directly to children. If we become aware that a child has sent us any personal information, we will use that information to contact the child and inform him or her that we require parental consent before processing any personal information.

 

  1. Further Information

 US Secure Flight Data: The Transportation Security Administration (TSA) requires you to provide your full name, date of birth ,and gender for the purpose of watch list screening, under the authority of 49 U.S.C. section 114, the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 and 49 C.F.R parts 1540 and 1560. You may also provide your Redress Number, if available. Failure to provide your full name, date of birth, and gender may result in denial of transport or denial of authority to enter the boarding area. TSA may share information you provide with law enforcement or intelligence agencies or others under its published system of records notice. For more on TSA privacy policies, or to review the system of records notice and the privacy impact assessment, please see the TSA Web booking engine at www.tsa.gov.

 

  1. Changes to our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update or alter this Privacy Notice from time to time without notice to you. When we update our Privacy Notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make.  We will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Notice changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws.

You can see when this Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Notice. 

 

  1. Your Online security at Travel Nation Hockey

What can I do to ensure my information is safe?

Never leave your computer screen unattended while in a secure area of a website. Use a quality anti-virus program as often as possible. Frequently check the most current information about your browser (can be found at your browser's web site) for changes and upgrades.

 

Why and how do I clear my browser cache?

If you share a computer and Internet connection with someone, that other person could view your confidential information by hitting the Back button on your Web browser after you have used it. You can keep your private information secure by closing your web browser after your session or by clearing your browser's cache. Please consult the help menu of the browser you are using for information on clearing your browser’s cache.

 

  1. Contact us

If you have any comments, queries and other requests relating to our use of personal information, these may be addressed to:

Travel Nation Hockey: privacy@travelnationhockey.com